QUESTION

If someone is convicted of 2 first degree felonies and it is a first offense, will they go to jai?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone that I know was arrested for stealing money from her employer. She is clearly guilty. She is charged with 2 first degree felonies, first offenses. In civil court the employer won a judgement against her for $267,000. Will this adversely affect her criminal trial/conviction?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First degree felonies can be up to 30 years in prison. The burden of proof in a criminal trial is different than a civil one. She should hire a private attorney. Many people do get sent to prison even on a first time offense.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
It does impact this person but not recess negatively. The fact that there is a judgment against her can't be used as evidence in her criminal case. Civil cases have a lower burden of proof than criminal cases so the State would still have to prove her guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Additionally, the State might be precluded from trying to get her to pay restitution because there has already been a judgment ordered for the money in the civil case. Nonetheless this person is facing prison time and needs a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters