QUESTION

If someone is in prison and has another charge from another county, will they come pick him up so it can possibly run concurrent?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
On the county’s website it says, they have a bench warrant out but they haven’t come to pick him up and his court date is in a day or two. What could happen with this?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
When the first county is done with him then the other county could could come and pick him up. Send a letter to the other county letting them know where he is.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The inmate should notify the corrections (prison) staff so that the corrections staff can place the prosecutor in the second county on notice of the inmate's status. A letter to the prosecutor in the second county wouldn't be a bad idea either. Keep a copy of that letter.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Not necessarily. You can have a lawyer file a motion for transfer.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
They generally do not pick up people from prison to bring them to county settings.? As long as there is a detainer against him, he gets credit for the time but he will be returned to the county when he is released from prison.? (Or you can hire a lawyer in the county who can apply for a bench warrant to try to settle the matter.)
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse
If someone is in custody in one county and has a case in a different county that person needs to have his attorney follow up on the case in the second county. If you friend does not have an attorney get in touch with the Public Defender's office in the court where the case is.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
No, you must make a demand to be taken to the location where you have a pending charge.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters