QUESTION

If someone is on federal probation and gets charged with 2 felonies, what happens if the probation is from FL and the felonies are in NC?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Will he be sent back to Florida if found guilty or will he do state time in North Carolina first and if he's found not guilty will that still revoke his federal probation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is usually best to get the substantive charges disposed of before dealing with the cop. Your friend needs an attorney, he will probably be doing many years in prison, from just these basic facts. The best thing is to make state time co-terminous with any federal time.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters