QUESTION

If someone returns an item they stole, can they still be arrested?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend recently came into possession of an iPad from his work. Apparently a customer in the store left it there and did not come in to claim it for about a week, so he took it home. The customer is now deciding to press charges after my boyfriend's employer found him on camera placing the iPad into his bag and proceeded to take it home. He is to be terminated from his job tomorrow and we have heard that he may get arrested. Is there a way to return the iPad to its owner and not have him go to jail or have them drop the charges all together? Should we look for an attorney? And how long would he be in jail for/would it be considered a felony since the item is under $500?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Theft in Florida can include merely a temporary taking, and you should get an attorney on this immediately.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters