QUESTION

If someone violated a condition of their parole, without committing a crime, how long can they be held for?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Up to the maximum sentence for the underlying offense.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whatever was the initial sentence remaining unserved.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Probation holds are typically 72 hours before an Order to Show Cause and affidavit in support thereof are filed, and the accused has a chance to admit or deny the probation violations. Parole violations are generally returned to the prison and adjudicated before the Board of Pardons.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They could be re-sentenced to the full amount of jail time permitted for that offense.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
until the end of parole but more likely that they will get 10-90 days
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters