QUESTION

If the DA drops a domestic violence case against you is the restraining order also dropped?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Once the judge signs the dismissal paperwork and it is filed, any order directly flowing from that case is over. But, on some DV cases, there is a civil protection order. That is a different case and remains in effect.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters