QUESTION

If the judge says that he cannot compel handwriting for written letters to blame another person, is this 5-6th amendment violation?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Proper motions and finding have been made and a judge says he only has the power to subpoena someone to appear.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
A judge does not subpoena anyone. The prosecutor and the defense may subpoena people to come to court to produce evidence or to testify. As far as letters, they are not admissible in evidence except at certain punishment hearings - such as when someone pleads guilty to the judge to allow him to decide the sentence.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters