QUESTION

If the officer enter my house without a search warrant can they use the evidence against me?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My house was raided by the DEA but they didn't have a search warrant. If the officer enter my house without a search warrant can they use the evidence against me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Depends on the circumstances. Generally a warrant is required except in extent circumstances. Discuss this with your lawyer who will know the alleged basis for entry.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No. But there are exceptions to search warrants. You need to hire an aggressive drug attorney to fight this.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters