QUESTION

If the one who wants to talk to me was the supermarket employee and not an officer, could I still be charged with fleeing and alluding?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was confronted while walking through a supermarket parking lot, by an employee wanting me to come inside and ask me a few questions. I said that I could not. She stated that I could leave the stuff I took in the cart and go. Eventually I just took everything out, showed her what was in my purse and went to leave. She stated that she could not let me leave and that she needs to do paperwork with me there. I asked multiple times why she lied, and was just threatened for the police to be called now. So I agreed to go inside. When we were almost to the doors I took off running out of the parking lot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot be charged with fleeing and eluding because they are not the police. Retail fraud is another story. That is what I'm guessing they are going to charge you with.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2017 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters