QUESTION

if the police come to my house and push me aside to enter my home.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
when it says on the search warrant to remove all drug paraphenalia and they leave everything except they take not even half of a gram of methamphetamine is that a loop hole?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If the search warrant was properly authorized and based on credible information, the drugs will be used as evidence against whomever controlled them or had possession. It is not a help that they left some evidence behind. Check with your attorney to see that the search warrant was valid.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters