QUESTION

If the police find a gun with my finger prints, but the gun was not used in a crime can I be charged?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

I am not sure for what.If you have a restriction from gun ownership yes, if it was in a car yes. Otherwise I would have to know the facts.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Charged with what, if there is no crime? Are you a convicted felon, barred from possessing firearms? Then felon in possession is a felony.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Law Offices of Anthony Sessa
Update Your Profile
CHARGED FOR WHAT?
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Was the gun stollen? In and of its self your prints have nothing to do about anything unles you are a felon.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse
CHARGED WITH WHAT? POSSESSION? YES.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
With what if there was no crime?
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
No, unless for one reason or another you are prohibited from possessing firearms, in which case your finger prints on the gun would be proof of a crime.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
They will charge you with whatever they can charge you with, based on the evidence of course. The truth doesn't matter, it's what they can prove. So if they can somehow prove that the gun WAS used in the crime (even if it wasn't), you're going down bro. You better hire an attorney before you do something that will incriminate yourself further.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you were legally permitted to have the gun and there was no crime, why would you be charged?
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
John D Duncan
This is a strange question. Owning a gun is not a crime, unless you are on probation or a convicted felon that cannot own a firearm, so fingerprints alone may not constitute a full crime. The inconvenient truth about being charged is that the State needs precious little to charge you. It's the conviction that must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, but prosecutors only need probable cause to charge you with a crime. Often this occurs in the hope that you will roll on possible accomplices that may be more valuable.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Can you be charged with what? If you are a convicted felon and had possession of the gun, you will be charged with a second degree, 15 year, felony.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters