QUESTION

If the police have a search warrant and find stolen items in my house, are they allowed to have the supposed owner pick out?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What they think is there's while I’m in jail and take stuff that already belonged to me and can I get it back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Talk with your lawyer. It really depends on the situation but generally the cops are not supposed to let complainants go shopping in the home of the accused.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters