QUESTION

If three defendants are arrested for auto burglary and one of them was caught with a gun And pleaded out to a year. Will the others get more or less?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In Florida, if three defendants are arrested for auto burglary and one of them was caught with a gun and he pleaded out to a year. Will the others get more or less time if all were charged with the same exact charges? As the other two cases are still pending?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Eash case is handled seperately - therefore, each of you will have to negotiate the terms of a plea deal independently.  And, each plea deal depends on your own particular criminal history as to what you will be offered. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2019 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters