QUESTION

If u find something at a restuaraunt and pick ot up not knowing whos it is then Take to police statiob can u be.charged with petty rheft

Asked on Apr 04th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Sat night i went to dairy queen and had dinner after leavng i noticed a tablet at the front door front counter people were getting readybto leave for night so i pick it up because the owner of it was not there so i wanted to turn it in i go to walmart before heading there and it my wallet and persobal items get stolen out of car now lady says she is pressing charges
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I can't respond when you have a run on sentence three lines long. If it is important enough to ask, it is important enough to spend the time writing and articulating the facts.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2018 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters