QUESTION

if you are charged with aa/dw 2nd. for shooting someone, if the person that was shot doesnt show up in court to testify, can you still be found guilty

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
there is a police report with witness statements saying they saw the fight and shooting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, the State can still get a conviction, if they can prove the elements of the offense without the person who was shot. Generally, they'll bring in the cops who wrote the offense report(s), and any other witnesses who saw what happened, as you have noted. There may also be additional evidence that can be used to get a conviction. Your best bet is to hire a lawyer to fight the case; not to hope the complainant fails to show up. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters