QUESTION

If you are having troubles with a funeral home what type of attorney would you need?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I feel as though I was mentally troubled with a funeral home because they kept putting things off and I, as well as someone else who does not work with the funeral home but does business with them, has said this establishment was untruthful. They have tried to rip me off money and even didn't give me certain things I had ordered correctly, as well as put things off a long time and lied. I would like to sue them but I don't know what kind of lawyer to get. I feel mentally disturbed and it has been 10 months and everything should have already been done.
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

Any GENERAL CIVIL attorney will do. This is a straightforward CONTRACT case.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
You need a civil trial lawyer, not a criminal lawyer. Your case may also require contact with the Iowa Attorney General's staff. Perhaps this funeral home needs to be investigated.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
A civil litigation attorney.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the funeral home lost the body, or got it confused with someone else, then you might have a case. From what you describe, I don't see that the funeral home did anything wrong that would justify a lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
An attorney with experience in civil litigation, to see if you have actual grounds for a lawsuit or claim. Having trouble does not define a legal cause of action. The actual facts will determine your rights.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like a breach of contract. I would suggest starting with a contract lawyer.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Try an internet search. Use search terms including the name of your city and "lawyer" and "funeral home". Then call a few of them up and ask if they have ever taken a case such as this. You could also go to the County Clerk's Office and find out if they've ever been sued before, see who that lawyer was.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
You question is vague, but I would contact a personal injury lawyer. I have no idea what sort of troubles you are having.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
If you feel mentally disturbed, research a civil injury lawyer.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Most likely, you would be looking for a personal injury attorney. The funeral home is a licensed facility. Based on what you have said, you may want to file a complaint against their license as well.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you write down everything that happened in proper time order. Names, times, dates etc. will be very difficult to remember later. In six month, if you still feel outraged, then call an attorney. In the meantime, pay the bill so you don't look like a cheapskate.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You may consult with a contracts lawyer or contact the State's Attorney General Office for assistance. There also may be a state agency which licenses and handles complaints against funeral homes.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a contract matter. If they agree and don't perform they have breached a contract with you. Any litigator ought to be able to help.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to be a bit more specific. There are no facts given that would indicate that you have a cause of action against the funeral home, much less one for the intentional infliction of emotional distress. In this type of suit the conduct must be outrageous and the effect must be severe. You would need a civil litigation attorney.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You don't state the issue with the funeral home.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no specific specialty for the problem you describe. A litigation attorney might be the best for this.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need a personal injury lawyer who has won a case against a funeral home.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
This is a civil issue, you need to repost your inquiry on the civil forum.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Sounds like a civil issue to me. Did you work for the funeral home or just do business with them? The information you provided leaves out a lot of details. If you worked for them, contact an employment law lawyer. Fair warning, however, unless you can show extensive damages, then you probably don't have a case.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You would likely want an attorney that handles contract matters, but it's difficult to tell 100% because you have not provided any details of what actually happened.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You need a general practice attorney.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters