QUESTION

If you are obviously arrested and have no idea why, once bail out, how do you find out why you were arrested?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Sometimes, the paperwork for the bail will give you the reason for the arrest. Look at it carefully and look for either a code section or a charge listed. If you do not find one, you will have to wait until your first court appearance (arraignment) where you will be notified of the charges against you.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you are bailed out then you have been charged with something and the court should be able to tell you.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
The booking and bail paperwork should list a charge. That will tell you at least one of the charges you were arrested for. There may be more charges and they only listed one, but they usually list the most serious, so you'll know why.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
When you are released from the police station they provide you with a blue sheet of paper that indicates your bail or the personal recognizance. That should also list the charges.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Weaverville, CA at James H. Dippery, Jr.
Update Your Profile
Hello, It is unlikely that you were not told the reason for arrest at some point in time, but the best thing you can do is to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to handle your case. If you can not afford counsel, show up in court on the date scheduled and ask that the Public Defender be appointed.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
The charges should be listed on the documents you were given by the bondsman upon your release. If not, you should be able to find out from the jail what charges you were booked in on as bail was set based on those charges. For that matter, your bondsman should be able to tell you. If you can't get the information from those sources, you might try the court; sometimes they will tell you, if charges have actually been filed.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Best bet would be to hire a criminal attorney and to keep totally quiet until you have received counsel.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Call the clerk of the court.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
If you were arrested and given a court date, you would find out the charges at your first court date. That date would be your arraignment. At your arraignment, you would be told the charges against you and asked to plead guilty or not guilty.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Call the police deptartment and ask. If they charged you with some offense, the police should have given you some paperwork that would tell you when your court date is. If they arrested you and released you without charging you with anything, only the police dept. can tell you why you were arrested. If you purchase a copy of your criminal background report, the arrest will appear on that report. If you were arrested and charged and you have a court date, then call the court and ask the court clerk what crime you were charged with.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters