QUESTION

if you are on the run for 6 years will they drop your case?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My step father is on the run and he said ager 6 years on the run the the courts have to drop ur case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Not necessarily if the case has been filed, then the statute of limitations is satisfied and will not protect him speedy trial does not protect him BUT I have seen cases with 5 year warrants - once the 5 years passes, the warrant ends and the case is closed no one continues to look, so effectively, the case is dismissed a good lawyer can help figure this one out BTW - the bigger the case, the less likely it is to get lost.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters