QUESTION

If you get caught with cannabis, do they have to weight the drugs in front of you?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, they do not have to weigh the drugs in front of you. What you need is a criminal defense attorney on your side.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Fighter Law
Update Your Profile
No they don?t. But if they are going to charge you with a felony, it has to weigh more than 20 grams (or be individually packaged).
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters