QUESTION

If you take items out of a store you work at without permission they find out and you bring it back whats the worst that can happen

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you can be charged with a crime. the 'taking' of the item from the store is the crime. the return of the item is not relevant as to whether the crime was committed. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not a criminal lawyer, but it still sounds like theft.  Even though you returned the items, you first took them without permission, returning them only mitigates the damages you caused.  
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters