QUESTION

if you told your lawyer you would take a plea but have not signed or seen judge yet. can you change your mind?

Asked on May 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He is very low IQ and had less then hour to make a dcision that affects his whole life and was scared. He is to apear before judge tuesday 9 am and wants the trial is this to late his lawyer is a free lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
He can demand a trial.  It is not too late. He should refuse to plead and his case will cube set for trial.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters