QUESTION

If you violate and are waiting for your court date, do you still have to report to the same probation officer or wait for your court date?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Violate as in violation of probation? You should ask your probation officer this question. Normally, your probation is kinda put on hold during the time that there is a violation of probation pending, but you should contact your probation officer still to find out if they expect you to report during the time.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters