QUESTION

If your arresting officer forgot to read Miranda rights before questioning you, would your case and all evidence be dropped?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My friend got arrested for drug charges, trafficking, possession, under the influence and an attempt to sell but was never read his Miranda rights till after being brought in and questioned for about 2 hours then he was read them. Would this be too late for the cop to read them since he was already being questioned? Would the case get dismissed?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
There is a big misconception about Miranda warnings and Miranda violations. A Miranda violation will never ever directly result in a case being dismissed. A Miranda violation will only result in incriminating statements being suppressed and possibly any evidence obtained from those statements unless the evidence would have been obtained legally anyway.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Although Lack of being mirandized can be helpful in defending criminal charges, it does not necessarily mean that charges will be dismissed. Any statements that were made after arrest, but prior to having Miranda rights read can be suppressed. Prosecutors often have other evidence that they can move forward with, but the more damaging information that can be kept out, the better the chances at trial, and the better the chances of getting an improved plea agreement.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Based on the information provided, any information gained in violation of the Miranda Rights would be excluded, such as any answers given after arrest but before being read her rights. It would NOT exclude any physical evidence which may have been found, and it does not automatically drop the case.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Although an officer should read you your Miranda rights when you are arrested, it is not absolutely necessary as long as you are not questioned about the crime for which you were arrested or were detained during the questioning. Miranda only acts to suppress any statements you gave the police after you are arrested or detained. It does not invalidate an arrest.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
Miranda only has to be read if there is post-arrest interrogation. Most cops are trained to get everything they need out of your mouth "prior" to cuffing you, so Miranda rarely applies.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details but it is a doubtful, and weak, defense. A violation of Miranda does not negate independent and properly gathered evidence.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Your statement of rights (also referred to as Miranda rights) is a statement of your constitutional rights that police in the United States are required to give to suspects in police custody or in a custodial interrogation before questioned about a possible criminal incident. The Supreme Court of the United States ruled that an elicited incriminating statement made by a suspect is not admissible evidence in the prosecutor?s case in chef unless the suspect was informed of the right to not make self-incriminatory statements and the right to legal, and makes a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of those rights. The prosecutor?s case in chef is the part of a trial before the prosecutor rests his case and the defense presents his case. The Miranda warning is not required for a person to be detained or arrested. It is a safeguard against self-incrimination as a right under the fifth amendment of the Constitution. If law enforcement officials do not read a person his rights they may still interrogate that person and act upon the knowledge gained, but may not use that person's statements or the evidence obtained from that knowledge to incriminate him or her in a criminal trial. However, if the suspect testifies to facts different from in his statements before his was read his rights; the statements can be used to show he may be lying.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters