QUESTION

If your car is locked and in the parking lot of a convenience store and a random pedestrian comes up to the car and tries to open the door repeatedly

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is that Attempted Robbery?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Unless there is an entry into the car there is no theft. For there to be a robbery force must be used against an individual. Under the facts you present, it would be difficult to get the police to file a case.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters