QUESTION

if your on felony probation an go to jail but charges got dropped will they still violate you

Asked on May 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
It depends on the circumstances.  The standard of proof in a motion to revoke community supervision (probation) is different than in a criminal trial as to guilt/innocense.  There are many conditions of probation, so each case is different.  I would encourage you to call the attorney that originally helped you and discuss it with them. patrick short
Answered on May 12th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters