QUESTION

IfI have a pending felony case can I travel?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have had an ongoing case, we're up to 4 months in the process, and I have a weekend trip planned between court appearances (I have never missed one and will never miss one.) There has been NOTHING written or stated that I cannot travel within the 50 states between court dates. I have no outstanding warrants. It should not be a problem for me to spend 2 days away from my county, state, etc. Is this correct?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question will be answered by the terms and conditions of your bond, if there are any. If you did not have to post a bond the court may have simply allowed you out on a personal bond, and may have mentioned to you it's restrictions.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No you should get permission from the judge. Have your attorney ask.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If there are no restrictions imposed by the court and you have not been convicted, you are probably ok.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Unless the conditions of your release preclude you from travelling there is nothing from preventing you from doing so. Be careful that you are aware of all the conditions of your release.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Based upon your information provided, there appears to be no restriction concerning travel. However, let your attorney and others know how to get in touch with you if the need arises.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Most felonies require the posting of a bond or pr bond. Very rarely do felonies get summons. Unless you got a summons, your bond conditions likely require you to get permission from the court prior to leaving the state or country. This almost always requires getting permission from the bondsman or whomever posted the bond. You need to contact the court to get permission. If you do not, and they find out, then you are in violation of your bond conditions. That is a felony charge with a mandatory 1 year in prison, if convicted.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters