QUESTION

I’m 16 and got charged with a class B misdemeanor for $200 worth of items what will be my consequence?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Anything from probation to juvenile center.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Probably probation, community service, maybe a fine
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Because there are no class b misdemeanors in Florida, you must be from another state. Consult with a local attorney.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Drivers License Suspension Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Murillo
Update Your Profile
California doesnt separate misdemeanors into classes. California only has 3 levels of severity for crimes - infractions, misdemeanors and felonies. There is no such thing as a "Class B" misdemeanor. If this was in another state, you should contact an attorney in that state since criminal law differs from state to state.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters