QUESTION

I’m getting charged with burglary I am a minor they released me to my parents what going to happen when I go to court?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You could end up with anything form probation a juvenile facility.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You could receive probation in the custody of your parents; you could receive probation in the custody of the probation officer. You could got to TYC. Your parents are obligated to hire you a lawyer unless they are indigent. Minor means under 17 in Texas.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at Law Office of Henry K. Nguyen P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney immediately to represent you. If you are convicted, it can possibly keep you from getting a job for the rest of your life, affect your credit history, and keep you from being able to rent an apartment.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters