QUESTION

I’m getting charged with N. J. S. A 2C:35-10 A(3). Possession of marijuana 2.7 oz in a zip lock bag. What am I facing. 1st Time offends In NJ

Asked on Feb 16th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was walking out the bar and I was with my friend outside of the bar waiting for a cab. The officers came out of the car and just stopped and frisked me. Gave them no probable cause, the officer then just turned me around and started to pat me down. He asked if I had anything I wasn’t suppose to have I told him I had marijuana and proceeded to arrest me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to the answer is the circumstances surrounding the 'stop' and whether you properly admitted to the possession. There may be a way to mitigate the consequences. Please call to discuss. There is no charge. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Feb 21st, 2018 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
For a first offense with this quantity, you are unlikely to "do time." However, your outcome depends on other factor which are not in your question. Did you already receive the "complaint?" Do you have any idea why you were searched?  Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters