QUESTION

In a domestic violence case where a person filed assault charges, how can it be canceled?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If there hasnt been a warrant issued yet, can the person who filed charges cancel the process? Also can the person who filed for a temp 61 day restraining order cancel the process for restraining order as well? The investigator working on this case does not want to cancel the process although a warrant hasnt been issued yet, he says its up to the DA. How can I get this dismissed if I'm the person that filed the charges and temp restraining order? I no longer feel that its necessary to pursue and right now the case is at the stage where the investigator spoke with me to hear my side, now he's trying to contact the other person to hear their side. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to hire an attorney to represent you. Because the DA could file against you for improper charges. But telling the truth will set you free morally.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters