QUESTION

In order to be charged with wnic/delivery of a controlled substance... Do they need to have proof of me selling drugs if I didn't have over the amount

Asked on Sep 25th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend got pulled over the cops said cuz the car was stolen but after they drew guns on us and got us out the car they found like less than a gram of fetanyl and less than a gram of heroin and no proof of them seeing him selling drugs to anyone arrested not for possession but for the charge wnic/delivery of a controlled substance and then they searched his house didn't say anything about a search warrant and only found three 9mm clips and 2 or 3 45 caliber clips, notes, addresses, phone records, three scales... Like I feel they sent an informant to him or someone snitched cuz why they said they pulled us over was cuz his car was stolen it wasn't for drugs.. They didn't even say in his charge that he's in jail for that they found heroin too or coacaine like he had all three but they were all less than a gram each.. Like I feel for them to charge someone for delivery they should have witnessed the sale or a snitch. The search warrant says drug trafficking that they left at his house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Lawyers want to answer inquiries correctly.   However, I am unsure what you state because you have a run on sentence that runs 4 lines and several ands.   If you mean that .. is the end of sentence then use only one  per semtemce. More than one period looks like an ellipsis meaning something is missing
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2020 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters