QUESTION

In Texas you get time servers do you have to pay fines still?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was on probation for a felony and misdemeanor and caught another misdemeanor and sat a year and got ever charged time served except the felony and I went to prison and I’m currently on parole can the county that the changes were still make me pay the fines even though I sat more than time I got ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If a fine is part of the judgment, it is part of the sentence, regardless of how much time credit you had when the judgment was entered.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2021 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters