QUESTION

Instead of going to rydc for 30 days. Can I just get a leg monitor?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I've been on a 30 day suspension from the judge and I got in trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Samuel H. Harrison
That is ENTIRELY in the judge's discretion. If the judge doesn't like ankle monitors or thinks that an ankle monitor isn't enough for what you did, he doesn't have let you use one instead of going to RYDC.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters