QUESTION

Is a felony on my record before I even go to court?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No. You can only be convicted with a felony if a jury finds you guilty or you plead guilty. You are just charged now.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters