QUESTION

Is adding a dealer fee to an advertised price an illegal practice?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm purchasing a car from a franchised dealer after viewing an ad on cars.com. While discussing terms with a salesman, I was told their dealer fee is an additional non-negotiable $998 added to the price shown online, plus the standard tax, tag, title, etc. I searched for the average dealer fee in my county and came across Florida Statute 501.976 Actionable, unfair or deceptive practices: "The advertised price must include all fees or charges that the customer must pay, including freight or destination charge, dealer preparation charge, and charges for undercoating or rustproofing. State and local taxes, tags, registration fees, and title fees, unless otherwise required by local law or standard, need not be disclosed in the advertisement." Do I have grounds to state that the $998 being tacked on in addition to the advertised price is unlawful?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. It is all in the way you negotiate the deal. There are many consumer protection things like this, but unless you know about them, you cannot do much. Fortunately you are smart enough to know how to find the law on this particular subject, and now you can use it to your advantage.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters