QUESTION

Is homelessness a violation of probation or parole?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My friend is a mother of 3, her and her husband are both on probation from the state of Georgia, but live in Pennsylvania serving their probation in PA. They will be evicted from their apartment in 2 days. They have a new place to live but can't move in for 5 days. She and her family have no place to stay in the county, and if she goes into a shelter, she would be declared homeless and will then be arrested.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
It should not violate probation or parole, but the officer might try to get a warrant. The judge will not punish a person for being homeless.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Normally being homeless is not a violation of probation or parole.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters