QUESTION

Is is alright for a 22 year old to flirt with, talk about dirty things like oral and sex?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
And send not nude pictures but indecent pictures to a 15 year old?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
No, that is illegal. Stop it.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, it is not all right. If you are the 22 year old you should be aware of how explosive that is. Don't risk getting a sex offender label for life.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
No, it's called "child annoyance," an offense requiring lifetime registration as a sex offender.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No. It is a crime called contributing to the delinquency of a minor. It can put the person in jail and on the sex offender registry.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
I assume when you say "alright" you mean is it legal. The short answer is no. Probably. But much depends upon the circumstances and the actual content of the texts. I suppose one argument is that the actual content is fairly tame. It may also depend on whether the 15 year initiated and/or encouraged them, or is freaked-out by the overtures, and/or will turn on you if parents or guardians find out and become furious (at you). However, I wouldn't continue such communications at the present time if I were you. Under the current statutory structure, a fifteen-year-old is considered incapable of consenting to sex. One favorite prosecutorial claim, often substantiated, is the these messages are part of a scheme to "groom" someone for sexual encounters. The 7 year difference in age is also a problem that suggests the older person exploited a much younger person. Why not find as the target of your affections someone closer to your own age and definitely over 16 years old or wait a few years before taking this relationship where it seems to have already been.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
That is enticing a minor and you will be arrested for a felony and possibly be convicted, making you a registered sex offender for life. I advise you to stay away from minors before you get a long prison term.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
No. At the least is is child annoyance which can be a felony and a sex registration issue.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters