QUESTION

Is it a crime for my daughter to pick up my prescription without my permission?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My adult daughter picked up a Xanax prescription in my name at my drugstore without my permission. Is there a crime here? She signed her name and the doctor's office checked on this for me and told me she had picked it up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes if she did not have permission then you can call the police on her. It's theft and possession of a controlled substance.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters