QUESTION

is it a crime to carry an unloaded pistol in Texas

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bodily Injury Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at Anthony Green Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
If the pistol is on your person and you do not have a concealed handgun license nor are a peace officer, then it is illegal to carry a pistol.  If you are on your way to or from your vehclie or enganged in a sporting event that requires a gun, like hunting, then carrying the weapon would be legal.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters