QUESTION

Is it a crime to put a biohazard specimen bag on someones door? How?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Someone taped a Biohazard Specimen Bag to the door of my house. The bag did not contain any material, but it does look used. Is this considered to be a crime?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It can be depending on the exact circumstances as to how and why the bag was placed there. More information is needed to give you a more accurate answer.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Is a nasty prank which is itself harmless a crime? If so, many of us would be criminals. Unless this incident was part of a pattern of acts intended to harass you or put you in fear, it does not seem to be a crime.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I have no idea if there is a law specifically prescribing the use of the bags in such a manner, but my guess is that there is and it is a federal law. From a civil standpoint, it could be considered trespass, nuisance and harassment.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
If it was meant to scare you into thinking you were being endangered, it would be a crime [assault].
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Could be. Call the cops.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Could be a misdemeanor, but most prosecutors won't take the time to prosecute for a single event like this. You should report it to the police, including who you might suspect, so a paper trail is started. If the events continue and escalate, the paper record may eventually motivate the prosecutor to make an example of this stalker. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, just a prank in poor taste.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters