QUESTION

Is it a criminal act if a 19-year-old male is talking on the phone to a 14-year-old female?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If the father of the female told him to leave her alone.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is not against the law to talk on the phone, but the parent of the 14 year old can do something to stop it like block the number (or if the 14 year old is calling him, take the phone away or restrict her calls to calling ONLY her parents' number.). If there is ANY sexual contact between them, that is absolutely against the law.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If it is sexually based there could be charges and the father could get a retraining order against you.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
No, talking on the phone is not a crime, as long as the 19 year old isn't inducing the 14 year old to become delinquent or dependent.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to back off. Unless you want to spend a number of years in prison, it is best not for a 19 year old to get involved with a 14 year old, especially when the father tells him to leave her alone. It can easily become a criminal matter.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters