QUESTION

Is it a felony when conspiring to commit a misdemeanor?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Is it a felony when conspiring to commit a misdemeanor? I believe my homeowners Ass. has gone to far when a decision was made to remove items (landscaping tools, pots) which I had stored against my residence
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Is it a felony? Not likely. And not likely police will show any interest in this. You may have a small claims case for the cost of property if it was wrongly taken.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Technically yes. However, I do not feel any police department will even take a report. Contact a real estate attorney.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
yes, silly as that sounds it is a felony to conspire to commit a misdemeanor.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
As strange as it may sound, it is legally possible to be charged with felony conspiracy, even though the crime conspired to was only a misdemeanor. You should contact a local criminal defense attorney for consultation.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters