QUESTION

Is it against the law for a peace officer to fail reporting an attempted suicide shooting?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Is it a crime for a Texas Peace Officer to not report a shooting/ attempted suicide on his own personal property. The officers wife and her mother had a violentl argument in which the officer aggitated and then the mother went home and attempted suicide by shooting, her dog jumped on her arm and deflected/ the bullet went into her wall instead. She had called her preacher to let him knowwhat she was doing and for him to pray for her. He called her son and the son texted the officer to get him to check. The officer and his wife were at home and failed to answer the destressed calls by an aunt and preacher and son to go check on his mother in law who lives in a mobile home. No report was made. Please tell me if there should have been a report made by officer and what is the penalty for not answering a distressed call and not reporting the incident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Your best bet is to contact the Internal Affairs department of that local agency and make a complaint. It's not illegal to make a complaint, but sounds like foul play that the police force should know about. Also, the mother should make a police report.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters