QUESTION

Is it better to have a disorderly conduct on my record other than an underage and public intoxication?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a green card and I am reapplying for it because it has expired. I was wondering what would be the lesser of two evils. I know they are summary offenses but I am very scared because I have never been in trouble in my life. I do not know if I have ruined my future in this country. Is there a way for me to fight these and try to get them expunged by the time I am 21. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Disorderly conduct is probably better. If you are concerned about a permanent record, I suggest you hire an attorney, who may be able to enter some kind of deal that prevents you from having a permanent record. Once a conviction is entered, it is difficult to have it expunged.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
They are comparable, you choose. Any conviction can get you deported. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression, search and seizure, or other motions, or for trial. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, programs, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
The disorderly conduct charge is the lessor of the two.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would tell your attorney your predicament and maybe they can work out something that carries no record.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and seek to avoid the conviction altogether. This really could effect your future
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Makes no difference to the court. Probably a 417 PC is better than a 647(a) PC.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Both are relatively minor misdemeanors, but criminal records nevertheless. Which is why you should hire a lawyer to get the charge(s) dismissed!
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You already have all three on your record. You can only get one criminal episode expunged in your life, and only if you qualify.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
They are all criminal misdemeanors.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
John D Duncan
You need to speak with an immigration attorney on this matter. Green cards can be held up or revoked upon certain types of offenses, and a practicing immigration lawyer will be able to guide you. Then, you probably need to hire a criminal defense attorney to ensure your record will not draw any flags from immigration that could get you deported.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters