QUESTION

Is it illegal for an individual to record you on a web cam without ones knowledge or permission?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Then threaten to post said web cam over the internet.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If it's a public area, sure you can be recorded. But blackmailing you is another matter altogether. That may be illegal.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
In public, no.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters