QUESTION

Is it illegal to ask my boyfriend's accuser (the super of my building) if he could drop the charges against him?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He has an order of protection against him and have no intentions of ever coming back anyways. The case have been in court for over a year and is just being prepared for hearings. However, he does not have a lawyer at this time. He is looking into getting a pro bono attorney.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would not ask him since he could complain and it would seem as if you were intimidating witnesses.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can ask, and it is not illegal to ask, but it probably will not do any good. Once a police report has been made, the allegations and charges are sent to the District Attorney to determine whether to file charges with the court. The decision to file charges, reduce charges, prosecute a case or dismiss a case is solely at the discretion of the District Attorney or Prosecuting Attorney. If the "victim" wishes to have the charges dropped or dismissed, he/she should talk with the D.A. However, the final decision will be up to the D.A.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If there is a restraining order, no third party may contact the petitioner on the behalf of the respondent.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, its illegal. That is tampering with a witness. In any event, the accuser does not have the authority to drop the charges. Only the prosecutor can agree to do that. Don't speak with this person, especially if there is a no contact order.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
It won't matter. Prosecutors will never drop charges simply because the victim has had a change of heart. He needs to hire a good lawyer.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You should NOT talk to the complainant. You could be accused of witness tampering.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters