QUESTION

Is it illegal to attempt buying fake IDs?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
When I was 15 I tried to buy a fake drive licence which is manufacturing with my picture to buy alcohol. I transfered money to them and they showed me the fake driver licence but it was fraud. They actually made one for me but didn't send it. So I couldn't possess any so didn't use. But recently I heard that the fake ID maker and seller were arrested. Now I'm wondering what happens if I attempted to buy fake ID? What is the punishment?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Maltaise Cini
Update Your Profile
While it is not illegal to purchase fake ID, it is a crime to possess fake ID. You do not want to have possession of fake ID.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is illegal.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters