QUESTION

Is it illegal to pretend to be someone that you are not on an online game?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Hi, I am wondering that if I was talking to somebody for a fair amount of time on an online game and they possibly lied about their identity, is this a crime? I have been looking a lot into this and things add up to this guy giving out information of a girl (photos, locations, etc) and I would like to know if something can be done about this. Thank You.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If the lie is used to defraud some one or for another illegal purpose then the answer is yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
The feds are trying to say it is.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
I don't think anything has happened yet for which he could be prosecuted. Don't give out your name address or phone number. It should not be an issue if you have not given out more information. If he is harassing you contact the police.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Probably not but need more facts.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Report it to the cops if you think that somehow by assuming a real person's identiy, the online gamer has incurred come liability for the real person.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
This depends entirely on why he is providing false information. If this is simply a trick or game with no benefit to him/herself, there is probably nothing illegal about what they are doing. They may be violating the terms of service of the game, however.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It could be. I would need to know what benefit he is gaining from the impersonation before I know for sure.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Tell him to STOP and/or report him to the website. This is fraud.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Fraud implies someone is legally damaged, loses money, etc. It is assumed that everyone socializing and seeking love or God in all the wrong places on the internet is lying about something. Don't use or allow lies that harm.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters