QUESTION

Is it illegal to tell someone to kill themselves over the internet?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would depend on the circumstances but it is not a classical assault.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
I am going to go with 'no.' It would be illegal to threaten someone over the internet but to give someone obviously bad advice like "go crash your car" or "jump off a cliff" I think is the sort of common "go to hell " expression that can not reasonably be viewed as a crime.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not illegal but you could be sued civilly. Whether it's legal or not, it is not very nice thing to do and no one should do that.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters