QUESTION

Is it legal for a 20 year old to have sex with a 17 year old even if the parents don't approve of the relationship?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Wisconsin, if a minor is 17 years old and engages in sexual conduct/activity with an adult, the parents of the 17 year old could not file a complaint with the police requesting that charges be filed against the offending adult unless the 17 year old also wished to press charges against that particular adult. This is not the case if the minor is 16 or younger. In those instances, the parents of a minor can request that charges be filed on behalf of their child regardless if their child did not want to press charges against the adult with whom they willingly or unwillingly engaged in sexual activity/conduct. In short and to answer the question, it is illegal for a 20 year old to have sex with a 17 year old but the parents alone could not get the 20 year old criminally charged.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the State. In Michigan the age of consent is 16. In some States it is 18. It is always stupid though since it can lead to 18 years of child support payments.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
No, it's not legal even if the parents "don't approve". Duh. I'm confused by your question.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Technically, it is illegal, but whether or not the prosecutor chooses to press charges, is a different issue. Because she is 17, it is doubtful that charges would be pursued.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas, yes a 20 year old can have consensual sex with a 17 year old. For the purposes of sexual contact a 17 year old is no longer considered a child. See Texas Penal Code 21.11 and 22.011(a)(2) and 22.011(c)(1).
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters